Privacy Policy

FaceMe is committed to preserving your privacy and recognises the need for protection and
management of personal information that you share with it. FaceMe complies with applicable privacy
laws including, in New Zealand, the Privacy Act 1993 when dealing with personal information.
Personal information is information about an identifiable individual.

This Privacy Policy explains how FaceMe collects, uses, discloses and protects personal information,
including information collected via its websites and services. By using FaceMe’s websites and services,
you consent to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under applicable law.

FaceMe’s services enable users to participate in, and manage, online meetings. These services are not
intended, and should not be relied on, for emergency use.

Information Collection

FaceMe generally collects the following different types of information that may include personal
information:

• where you are or your company is a user of our services, general account related information
including your name, company, e–mail address, phone numbers, state, location, billing-related
information, and other data necessary to provide you with and charge you for the services you
request
• when you use FaceMe’s websites and services, information from real-time monitoring of
bandwidth and service quality
• information about your use of FaceMe’s websites and services, including information collected
via cookies (refer to the section below on cookies under the heading Information Use)
• data, voice content, audio content and other information that is transmitted or stored using
FaceMe’s services by users of those services (“Meeting Content”)
• where you use FaceMe’s websites and services to participate in an online meeting:
             ▪ Meeting Content - FaceMe records and stores that Meeting Content in accordance with
                the preference settings of the meeting moderator

▪ information about the meeting, including [time, duration, usernames of participants,
[insert other details]] (“Meeting Metadata”).

FaceMe collects personal information about you:

• from you, when you provide that information to FaceMe, including via FaceMe’s websites and
services, any account set-up process, direct contact with FaceMe (e.g. phone call or email), or
when you buy or use FaceMe’s websites and services
• that is included in any Meeting Content
• that is included in any Meeting Metadata, when you participate in in online meetings using
FaceMe’s websites and services
• from third parties where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available
• which is generated by FaceMe in its interactions with you, e.g. your account username and
password.

Information Use

FaceMe uses your personal information for these primary purposes:

• to fulfil your requests for information and/or services
• to monitor, maintain and improve FaceMe’s websites and services, but to the extent that
FaceMe uses Meeting Content for this purpose, it does so only to the extent necessary
• to monitor, maintain and protect the security and integrity of Faceme’s websites and services,
and Meeting Content and other information
• excluding Meeting Content, to conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymised
basis)
• to protect and/or enforce FaceMe’s legal rights and interests, including defending any claim
• for any other purpose authorised by you or applicable law.

FaceMe uses cookies (alphanumeric identifiers that are transferred to your computer’s hard drive so that
FaceMe can recognise your browser) to monitor your use of FaceMe’s websites and services. You may
disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use
all of the features of the websites or related services.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

FaceMe is a global company; your personal information may be shared with FaceMe’s offices around
the world, and FaceMe’s related companies. All such entities are also governed by this Privacy Policy.

Where you are a participant in an online meeting using FaceMe’s websites and services, Meeting
Content generated in the course of that meeting is:
• shared with the other participants in that meeting
• transmitted to third party service providers of underlying systems solely to enable FaceMe to
deliver the websites and services that allow you to hold that meeting.

FaceMe only discloses recorded Meeting Content [and Meeting Metadata]:
• to the meeting moderator, at his or her request[, and to other participants in the meeting,] in
accordance with the preference settings of the meeting moderator
• if and to the extent required by law.


FaceMe’s services are licensed, implemented, and supported by value added resellers, consultants,
third–party solution developers and OEM partners. FaceMe may disclose your personal information to
those partners for the purpose of enabling FaceMe and those partners to provide those services. Those
partners may also use this information to provide more indepth information about how FaceMe and its
partners can meet your business needs. FaceMe is not accountable for how its business partners use and
secure any personal information that you share with them directly.


FaceMe may hire outside companies to provide limited services to FaceMe and its customers, such as an
agency for answering customer questions about services, or performing statistical analysis of our
services.

FaceMe provides those companies only the personal information they require to deliver their service.
They are required to maintain the confidentiality of that information and are prohibited from using that
information for any other purpose.

A company that supports FaceMe’s services may be located outside New Zealand. This may mean that
your personal information may be held and processed outside New Zealand.

FaceMe may also disclose your personal information:

• where authorised by you or applicable law
• if and to the extent required by law
• in urgent circumstances, to protect personal safety, the public or the security or integrity of our
websites and services.

Links to other Websites

FaceMe’s websites may include links to other websites. FaceMe does not review the privacy policies of
those websites and is not responsible for the privacy of personal information that you disclose outside of
www.faceme.com or our other websites.

Protection of Information

FaceMe takes reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity,
and other misuse[, including through the use of end-to-end encryption of Meeting Content].

Access and Correction

Subject to certain grounds for refusal under applicable law, you have the right to access your readily
retrievable personal information that FaceMe holds and to request a correction to your personal
information. Before you exercise this right, FaceMe will need evidence to confirm that you are the
individual to whom the personal information relates.

In respect of a request for correction, if FaceMe thinks the correction is reasonable and is reasonably
able to change the personal information, it will make the correction. If FaceMe does not make the
correction, it will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the
correction.

If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email FaceMe at [insert email address]. Your email
should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal
information, or the correction, that you are requesting).

FaceMe may charge you its reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your personal information or
correcting that information.

Enforcement of this Privacy Policy

If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact
info@facemeconference.com, call us at +64 9 4891502 or write to FaceMe at PO Box 101-068, North
Shore Mail Centre, Auckland, New Zealand.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may occasionally update this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy
Policy to stay informed about how we protect the personal information we collect. Your continued use
of FaceMe’s websites and services following any update constitutes your agreement to this Privacy
Policy including any updates.